- This topic is empty.
-
AuthorPosts
-
-
Becky AustinGuest
All MEMBERS
The list below is the Winter Schedule and look for where there is no name against a trip and see if you can lead it …………..Please email me TOMORROW so I can add you to the master copy and secure your place on that trip as leader !!!!!!!
WTMC – Winter 2003
May 2-4 Day Trips Wellington
Day Walk E Smiths Creek / Dobsons Sue Walsh
Day Walk F Quoin Ridge / Eastern Hutt Paul Carter
Kayak M Mana Island Wayne Stevens
MTB M/F Paraparaumu / Akatarawas / Upper Hutt John Rhodes
Rock M Titahi Bay
Sunday Walk E/M Belmont Regional Park Heather Jones
SAR HQ training (Thursday 1st) Andrew McLellan
Instruct Risk Management (Mtn Safety Council) Ruth Parnell
May 9-11 Ruahine Forest Park West Tamaki
Sailing E Queen Charlotte Sound (3-day) Capt. Palmer
Tramp E A-Frame Hut / Stanfield Hut
Tramp M Cattle Creek Hut Ruth Parnell
Tramp F Ngamoko Hut
Cycle M Dannevirke / coast
MTB M/F Belmont Regional Park
May 16-18 Kaweka Forest Park Kiripapango
Tramp E/M Kiwi Saddle Hut
Tramp M Kiwi Mouth Hut Yibai He
Tramp F Kiwi Mouth/Back Ridge/Kaweka J Glynne Lloyd
Work Party E Mana Island tree planting
Day Walk E Mangaone Walkway
May 23-25 Tararua Forest Park Managaterere
Tramp E/M Totara Flats Simon Ward *
Tramp M/F Cone Hut Trish Knox
Tramp F Neil Forks Andrew Chisholm
Day Walk M/F Kapakapanui
SAR Mini SAREX # 1 Andrew McLellan
May 30-Jun 1 Abel Tasman / Nelson Lakes Queens Birthday
Kayak E Abel Tasman (to Bark Bay) John Hickey
Kayak M/F Abel Tasman (to Awaroa Inlet) Katja Riedel
Tramp E Abel Tasman Coastal Track Alasdair Alexander
Tramp E/M Blue Lake
Tramp M Speargrass / Mt Misery / D’Urville Hut
Alpine 1 M Mt Angelus / Sunset Saddle / Hopeless Becky Austin
Alpine 1 M/F West Sabine / Moss Pass / D’Urville Yibai He
Alpine 3 F Kehu Peak / Mt Travers Keith Gerritsen
Cycle M Pioneer Heritage Trail
Jun 6-8 Day Trips Wellington
Day Walk E Mountain House Loop Sue Walsh
Day Walk M East Holdsworth Ruth Parnell
Kayak E Wellington Harbour Katja Riedel
MTB E/M Long Gully
Rock M Mt Kaukau Keith Gerritsen
Jun 13-15 Tararua Forest Park Mangahao
Tramp E/M Burn Hut Simon Ward *
Tramp M Mangahao Flats
Tramp F Northern Crossing Glynne Lloyd
MTB E/M Rimutaka Incline
SAR GPS training evening (Thursday 12th) Andrew McLellan
Instruct Outdoor First Aid Revalidation (MSC) Ruth Parnell
Jun 20-22 Ruapehu Day Walks Solstice Party
Day Walk E Tama Lakes Boat Race
Alpine 1 M Cricket on the top Becky Austin
Alpine 1 M/F Tahurangi
MTB M 42nd Traverse Phil Cowley
Alpine 2 M/F Ice Climbing Keith Gerritsen
Day Walk M/F Hauhangatahi
Tramp E Paua Hut Solstice
Sunday Walk M Hawtrey (Eastbourne) Heather Jones
SAR Region 4 course Andrew McLellan
Jun 27-29 Ruahine Forest Park
Tramp E Iron Bark Hut
Tramp M/F Lake Colenso Paul Hughes
Tramp F Lake Colenso / Puketuranao / Mokai-Patea
AIC M Rock 1 Jo McKenzie
Day Walk E Makara Walkway Alison Hadfield
Jul 4-6 Tongariro National Park Turoa
Tramp E Lake Surprise
Tramp M Whakapapaiti Hut Michele Morris
Alpine 1 F Girdlestone / Tahurangi Keith Gerritsen
Day Walk E/M Butterfly Creek
Sunday Walk E Nga Manu Bird Sanctuary Barry Cook
SAR Track & Clue Awareness Andrew McLellan
Jul 11-13 Tararua Forest Park The Pines
Tramp E/M Mitre Flats Graham Morley
Tramp M Mid King Biv Ruth Parnell
Tramp F Tarn Ridge Andrew Chisholm
Cycle M/F Whangehu River / Castlepoint / Masterton
AIC M Rock 2 Jo McKenzie
MTB M Eastern Hutt Hills
Jul 18-20 AIC / Rimutaka Forest Park Ruapehu
Instruct M/F AIC Snow 1 (Lodge) Jo McKenzie
Tramp E Paua Hut Sue Walsh
Tramp M/F Mt Matthews / Paua Hut Ally Clark
Day Walk M/F Mt McKerrow
Sunday Walk E Whitby Ramble Barry Cook
Jul 25-27 Seaward Kaikouras / First Aid Kaikoura
Day Walks E Kaikoura based day trips
Tramp M Haupuku / Kowhai
Alpine 1 M/F Mt Fyffe / Haupuku
Alpine 1 FE Manakau Andrew Squires
Kayak M/F Kaikoura Coast
SAR First Aid Skills or Rope Skills Andrew McLellan
Instruct Outdoor First Aid (MSC) Ruth Parnell
Aug 1-3 AIC / Snowcraft Ruapehu
Instruct M AIC Snow 2 Jo McKenzie
Instruct E/M Snowcraft 1 (Lodge) Jo McKenzie
Tramp E/M Mohaka Hot Springs Katja Riedel
Day Walk E/M Cattle Ridge / Orongorongo Track Alasdair Alexander
Aug 8-10 Tararua Forest Park Kaitoke
Tramp E/M Tutawai Hut
Tramp M/F Tauherenikau Peak / Reeves / Tutawai Michele Morris
Tramp F Quion / Bull Mound / Tauherenikau river Grant Newton
MTB M Cannon Point
Aug 15-17 AIC / Snowcraft Turoa
Instruct M AIC Snow 3 Jo McKenzie
Instruct E/M Snowcraft 2 Jo McKenzie
Tramp E Waitewaewae
Tramp M Kime Hut Katja Riedel
Day Walk E/M Belmont Harry Smith
Sunday Walk E/M Kellys Track / Incline Summit Dave Catchpole
Instruct Risk Management (MSC) Ruth Parnell
Aug 22-24 Tora Based Day Trips
Day Walks E/M Tora Based Day Trips
Instruct E/M AIC/Snowcraft reserve only Jo McKenzie
MTB F Terewhiti Station
SAR Mini SAREX # 2 Andrew McLellan
Aug 29-31 Marlborough / Nelson Lakes
Kayak E Keneperu Sound Ally Clark
Tramp E Nydia Walkway Alison Hadfield
Alpine 1 M Mt Angelus (3-day) Grant Newton
Alpine 2 F Mt Hopeless (3-day) Keith Gerritsen
Day Walk E Colonial Knob
Sept Arthurs Pass Week -
Grant NewtonGuest
Just a reminder that trips without leaders at Wednesday (19 March) will most likely be removed from the trip schedule, so if you want the trips, please offer to lead and send Becky an e-mail.
Cheers
Grant Newton
Chief Guide – WTMC
-
-
AuthorPosts